Upcoming Concerts

Currently none.

Past Concerts

  • Thu, 05 Dec 2019
    Frank & Rita

    19:30 at Maschinenhaus Essen

    dates not set yet...
    ...more info to come

    -> new piece with Foteini Papadopoulou

  • Wed, 06 Nov 2019
    Hamlet (19/20)

    19:30 at Schauspielhaus Bochum

    tickets

    collaboration with Mieko Suzuki on music and live electronics

    further dates:

    17.10.
    20.10.
    24.10.
    06.11.
    20.11.
    21.11.
    29.11.

    ...and more to come

  • Sat, 12 Oct 2019
    Lab.el.ID

    21:00 at Kyprou 91Α & Sikinou 35Α, 11364, Kypseli, Athens, Greece

    more info

    Lab.el.ID is a project created by artists from Greece and Germany. Professionals in the fields of theater, dance, electronic/algorithmic composition and media/visual art meet in Athens for two weeks in an intensive creative and experimental residency. They deal with the concept of cultural identity and its significance, especially in the context of mobility, internet connectivity, feeds, messages, tweets, and updates. The result of their collaboration will be presented in the form of an installative performance at KET on the 12th and 13th of October.

    The idea for the project came up, when in the course of an application, choreographer Foteini Papadopoulou (having studied, been living, and creating art in Germany for over 16 years) found herself wondering about how she perceives herself and how she is being perceived: is she a german artist of greek origin or a greek artist living in Germany? Actor and director Marlene Kaminsky, media artist Klaudios Sklivanitis, choreographer Fotini Papadopoulou, and composer Lucas Tobiassen, with the support of actress Fotini Tsardouni, will dive into unknown territories in order to speak not so much about what they know, but about the things they want to learn through the experience of other people.

  • Sat, 14 Sep 2019
    CRUSH.haus.100 (2)

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    info

    with works by Maren Wilhelm/Ferruccio Busoni, Josef Matthias Hauer, Iannis Xenakis, Hildegard Westerkamp, Igor Strawinsky, Duoni Liu, Sebastian Ribeiro Albuquerque Wendt.

  • Thu, 18 Jul 2019
    Vernissage Linde Ross

    19:00 at BBK-Kunstforum Düsseldorf

    info

    live electronic music at the Vernissage of the Exhibition of Linde Ross

    BBK-Kunstforum Düsseldorf 18. - 28. Juli

  • Sun, 23 Jun 2019
    CRUSH.haus.100

    15:00 at Schütte Pavillon, Kaiserpark, Krefeld

    info

     

    Ab 15:00 KLANGINSTALLATION
    Peter Gahn  —  Neue Klanginstallation für den Schütte-Pavillon Krefeld UA (2019)

    17:00 SOUNDWALK
    Peter Gahn et al.  —  Soundwalk – Um den Schütte-Pavillon Krefeld UA (2019) ca. 20‘-30‘

    18:00 KONZERT
    mit Werken von Maren Wilhelm/Ferruccio Busoni, Josef Matthias Hauer, Iannis Xenakis, Hildegard Westerkamp, Igor Strawinsky, sowie neuen Werken von Duoni Liu und Sebastian Ribeiro Albuquerque Wendt.

  • Sat, 15 Jun 2019
    Hamlet

    19:30 at Schauspielhaus Bochum

    tickets

    collaboration with Mieko Suzuki on music and live electronics

    further dates:

    18.06.
    19.06.
    30.06.
    07.07.
    13.07.
    14.07.

    17.10.
    20.10.
    24.10.

  • Thu, 30 May 2019
    New Joy (Brussels)

    20:30 at Kaai Theatre Brussels, Belgium

    info

    Responsible for sound design and live electronics based on an hilarious amount of sensor data.

    Premiere of New Joy by Eleanor Bauer and Chris Peck

    Nothing to do with happiness, optimism, or causal affections (those would all fall under the category of “Old Joy”), New Joy incites an impatiently accelerationist, poetically opportunist, modestly utopist confrontation with the apparent chaos, excess, and absurdity of public communication in the "post-truth" informational anthropocene. (from: "https://www.goodmove.be/NEW-JOY")

    further dates:

    31.05. | 20:30
    01.06. | 20:30

     

  • Sat, 30 Mar 2019
    Concerto con Spasso

    18:00 at Rousse, Bulgaria

    info

    new piece for Ensemble CRUSH at the March Music Days International Festival in Rousse, Bulgaria

  • Sun, 24 Mar 2019
    Malakoffturm

    17:00 at Knappenstraße 32, 46238 Bottrop

    infor

    Klangturm Ensemble performs "Gleißen"

  • Sat, 23 Feb 2019
    New Joy

    19:30 at Schauspielhaus Bochum

    ticket info

    Responsible for sound design and live electronics based on an hilarious amount of sensor data.

    Premiere of New Joy by Eleanor Bauer and Chris Peck

    Nothing to do with happiness, optimism, or causal affections (those would all fall under the category of “Old Joy”), New Joy incites an impatiently accelerationist, poetically opportunist, modestly utopist confrontation with the apparent chaos, excess, and absurdity of public communication in the "post-truth" informational anthropocene. (from: "https://www.goodmove.be/NEW-JOY")

    further dates:
    So, 24.02. | 17:00
    Mi, 27.02. | 19:30
    Fr, 01.03. | 19:30
    Sa, 02.03. | 19:30
    We, 06.03. | 19:30
    Fr, 08.03. | 19:30
    So, 10.03. | 17:00
    Th, 14.03. | 19:30
    Sa, 16.03. | 19:30

     

  • Sun, 17 Feb 2019
    Neue Blaetter

    19:00 at Trier, Museum am Dom

    info

    Solo recital with Martin Tchiba (piano) at "Opening! - Internationales Festival für aktuelle Klangkunst"
    world premiere of "ohne Wucht"

  • Sun, 09 Dec 2018
    CRUSH Hour X

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    HOLZ   &   STROM   –   Musik für Klarinette und Live-Elektronik

  • Sun, 18 Nov 2018
    Generationen (3)

    11:30 at EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg-Innenhafen

    Entry: 10 € / 6 €

    GENERATIONEN
    Juan Allende-Blin zum 90., Hans-Joachim Hespos zum 80., Gwyn Pritchard zum 70., Kunsu Shim zum 60. und Alwynne Pritchard zum 50. Geburtstag

    Mit Werken der Jubilare - darunter Uraufführungen von Alwynne und Gwyn Pritchard, Kunsu Shim - und der von Gerhard Stäbler zusammengetragenen und kompositorisch editierten Sammlung „PRÄSENTE·PRESENTS“ kurzer musikalischer Geschenke von über zwanzig KomponistInnen aus aller Welt.  

    Ensemble CRUSH
    Alwynne Pritchard, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler und Mitglieder des Kunstlabors Essen, Performance

  • Wed, 17 Oct 2018
    Generationen (2)

    19:30 at Kunststation St. Peter, Leonhard-Tietz-Straße 6, Köln

    Entry: 10 € / 6 €

    GENERATIONEN
    Juan Allende-Blin zum 90., Hans-Joachim Hespos zum 80., Gwyn Pritchard zum 70., Kunsu Shim zum 60. und Alwynne Pritchard zum 50. Geburtstag

    Mit Werken der Jubilare - darunter Uraufführungen von Alwynne und Gwyn Pritchard, Kunsu Shim - und der von Gerhard Stäbler zusammengetragenen und kompositorisch editierten Sammlung „PRÄSENTE·PRESENTS“ kurzer musikalischer Geschenke von über zwanzig KomponistInnen aus aller Welt.  

    Ensemble CRUSH
    Alwynne Pritchard, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler und Mitglieder des Kunstlabors Essen, Performance

  • Thu, 11 Oct 2018
    Generationen (1)

    19:30 at Zentralbibliothek Essen (Gildehof), Hollestr. 3

    Entry: 10 € / 6 €

    GENERATIONEN
    Juan Allende-Blin zum 90., Hans-Joachim Hespos zum 80., Gwyn Pritchard zum 70., Kunsu Shim zum 60. und Alwynne Pritchard zum 50. Geburtstag

    Mit Werken der Jubilare - darunter Uraufführungen von Alwynne und Gwyn Pritchard, Kunsu Shim - und der von Gerhard Stäbler zusammengetragenen und kompositorisch editierten Sammlung „PRÄSENTE·PRESENTS“ kurzer musikalischer Geschenke von über zwanzig KomponistInnen aus aller Welt.  

    Ensemble CRUSH
    Alwynne Pritchard, Kunsu Shim, Gerhard Stäbler und Mitglieder des Kunstlabors Essen, Performance

  • Sat, 22 Sep 2018
    HAND WERK MIT STROM at TransArt

    20:30 at Bozen

    info

    audio supervision for ensemble hand werk at TransArt Festival with pieces by:

    Andreas Eduardo Frank: Table Talk
    Sam Pluta: Switches
    Cathy Van Eck: Wings
    Tobias Hagedorn: 3bit
    Simon Løffler: b
    Luis A. Pena: Tracking Noise #4
    Sergej Maingardt: SMOG

  • Wed, 19 Sep 2018
    HAND WERK MIT STROM

    19:30 at Odeon Kino Köln

    info

    audio supervision for ensemble hand werk with pieces by:

    Tobias Hagedorn: 3bit
    Simon Løffler: b
    Luis A. Pena: Tracking Noise #4
    Sergej Maingardt: SMOG

  • Fri, 03 Aug 2018
    Halbdunkel, unverborgen

    22:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    Installation "Halbdunkel, unverborgen" with light and shadows
    (3.8.-1.9.)

    3.8. | 22:00 | vernissage with music and performance

  • Thu, 05 Jul 2018
    Just In Time

    19:30 at Pina Bausch Theater, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    www.folkwang-uni.de

    performance of "study for string quartet - gleißend"

  • Mon, 18 Jun 2018
    Manifeste

    09:00 at IRCAM, Centre Pompidou, Paris, France

    participation at the Manifeste Academy

    working with soloists of the Ensemble Intercontemporain

  • Sat, 09 Jun 2018
    S201

    19:30 at Forum Kunst und Architektur Essen, Kopstadtplatz 12, Essen

    free entry

    "Dröhnen, überzuckert"
    performed by S201

  • Fri, 18 May 2018
    SoloDuo Festival

    20:00 at Barnes Crossing - Industriestraße 170 50999 Köln-Rodenkirchen

    tickets: www.barnescrossing.de

    music for „Salon“
    choreografy and dance: Minju Kim and Birte Lüderitz

  • Thu, 17 May 2018
    NETZWELLEN

    20:00 at Großer Sendesaal des Saarländischen Rundfunks, Saarbrücken

    Eintritt frei

    mit Martin Tchiba
    Live-Übertragung auf SR 2 KulturRadio

    im Programm: zerstiebt

    Projekt-Website ist http://www.tchiba.com/netzwellen
    Link zum Live-Stream ist http://www.sr2.de

  • Thu, 01 Feb 2018
    Schlieren

    19:15 at Pina Bausch Theater, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    free entry

    Premiere of the new piece "Schlieren" for oboe, string trio and electronics played by Benjamin Völkel

  • Wed, 10 Jan 2018
    Hörschule

    19:00 at EarPort, Philosophenweg 17a, 47051 Duisburg-Innenhafen

    Workshop on "The Nature Of Sound" (10:00-17:00)

    19:00 lecture and concert
    (lecture by Elisabeth von Leliwa)

    premiere of "Punkt und Linie zu Fläche" (I and II) for improvisation ensemble (with participants of the workshop)

  • Sun, 10 Dec 2017
    Assemblage

    11:30 at Forum Kunst und Architektur Essen, Kopstadtplatz 12, Essen

    free entry

    premiere of a study for string quartet

    with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Fri, 27 Oct 2017
    Seoul International Computer Music Festival

    19:30 at Theater 2, Asia Culture Center, Gwangju, Korea

    computermusic.asia

    program:

    William Turner-Duffin : “Black Spot”
    Jongchan Hyun : “Imaginary Space”
    Annie Hui-Hsin Hsieh : “The Warmth of the Nebula”
    Seunghyuk Lim : “테[te]”
    Lukas Tobiassen : “Zerstiebt”
    Gabriele Paolozzi : “Stupor Naturae Sonus”
    Eunwha Lee : “The Light”
    Daniel Osorio : “Moccé-IV”

  • Fri, 27 Oct 2017
    piece for 3 dancers

    19:30 at Maschinenhaus Essen, Wilhelm-Nieswandt-Allee 100, 45326 Essen

    maschinenhaus-essen

    composition and sound for a new dance theatre project with the choreographer Foteini Papadopoulou

  • Wed, 25 Oct 2017
    Sofia Chamber Music Festival Agitato

    20:00 at First Studio of BNR, Sofia, Bulgaria

    Ensemble CRUSH performs "gegenueber" at the Sofia Chamber Music Festival Agitato.
    With premieres by Bojidar Spassov, Peter Kerkelov and Florian Hartlieb

  • Tue, 10 Oct 2017
    Sound Factory Orchestra

    19:30 at Neue Aula, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    ticket info

    program:

    1. Piotr Bednarczyk- Tru for ensemble and live-electronics
    2. Lukas Tobiassen- Dröhnen, überzuckert for solo bass clarinet and ensemble
    3. Anton Kuznetsov- Life in a box. A music theatre piece
    4. Adam Porębski- Gregoriady for flute and ensemble (gefördert vom Ministerium für Kultur der Republik Polen, im Rahmen des Programms „Collections”, kommissioniert vom Institut für Musik und Tanz)
    5. Michał Moc- Po-wer. Six musical actions with games elements
    6. Franz Martin Olbrisch- rewrite 114 for ensemble and live-electronics
  • Thu, 21 Sep 2017
    Beethovenfest Bonn

    20:00 at Krypta der Kreuzkirche, Kaiserplatz, 53113 Bonn

    beethovenfest

    Boris Bloch, Klavier | Ensemble S201

    Franz Liszt: »Liebesträume«. Trois Nocturnes S 541

    Paraphrases on Franz Liszt's »Liebesträume« for Ensemble

    Premieres by Hyelin Lee, Tamon Yashima, Lukas Tobiassen, Emanuel Wittersheim

  • Sat, 02 Sep 2017
    Lunchkonzert

    13:00 at Kunst-Station St. Peter, Jabachstraße 1, Köln

    sankt-peter-koeln.de

    Ensemble S201 performs "Droehnen, ueberzuckert"

    also works by Jonathan Harvey, John Cage and Simon Steen-Andersen

  • Tue, 11 Jul 2017
    Sound Augmented

    21:30 at Sabina Universitas in Rieti, Italy

    composit.org

    Performances by the atelier of Sound Augmented

  • Fri, 07 Jul 2017
    Sound Networks

    22:30 at Sabina Universitas in Rieti, Italy

    composit.org

    performing with the Composit Live Electronics Ensemble

  • Tue, 27 Jun 2017
    Frische Klänge extra

    19:30 at Kleiner Konzertsaak der Folkwang UdK, Duisburg

    entry: 5 € / 3 €
    more info

    premiere of "Wirrungen" for piano solo

  • Sun, 25 Jun 2017
    New York City Electroacoustic Music Festival

    13:00 at Abrons Art Center, Experimental Theater, NY, USA

    nycemf

    playing "Kruschtkammer" at concert 19 (16-channel concert)

  • Sat, 24 Jun 2017
    Passt bisschen auf! 2

    19:30 at Pina Bausch Theater, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    www.folkwang-uni.de

    Ensemble S201 performs "Droehnen, ueberzuckert"

    also works by Günter Steinke, Jagyoung Ryu, Bojidar Spassov, Elnaz Seyedi and Rebecca Saunders

  • Mon, 19 Jun 2017
    Nasz Festiwal

    18:00 at Sala Koncertowa AMKL, Wroclaw

    more info: www.amuz.wroc.pl

    Ensemble S201 performs "Droehnen, ueberzuckert"

  • Wed, 14 Jun 2017
    next_generation 7.0

    20:00 at ZKM | Zentrum für Kunst und Medien Lorenzstraße 19, 76135 Karlsruhe

    more info

    playing "Zerstiebt"

  • Sun, 28 May 2017
    CRUSH Hour VIII

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    P I C K N I C K – Performance-Installation

     

  • Sat, 20 May 2017
    Linux Audio Conference

    20:30 at L’Estancot – 10 Rue Henri Dunant - Saint-Étienne

    more info

    Concert N°3: Acousmatic Music

    1. Voce 3316 - Massimo Fragalà
    2. Kecapi III - Patrick Hartono
    3. Inuti - Helene Hedsund
    4. Profon - Magnus Johansson
    5. Dark Path #6 - Anna Terzaroli
    6. Kruchtkammer - Lukas Tobiassen
    7. Definierte Lastbedingung - Clemens Von Reusner
    8. Suite de miniatures  - Bernard Bretonneau
    9. Concret X - Jean-Marc Duchenne

  • Fri, 21 Apr 2017
    Trialog II

    19:30 at Pina Bausch Theater, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    Entry: 5 € / 3 €

    Ensemble S201 performs "Opus 64"

  • Sat, 15 Apr 2017
    Ukho Ensemble

    20:00 at Plivka, Dovzhenko Center, Kiev

    ukhoensemble.com

    Premier of "Dröhnen, überzuckert" by Ukho Ensemble

  • Mon, 06 Feb 2017
    Master concert Trumpet

    19:00 at Neue Aula, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    entry free

    "Kruschtkammer"

    and sound projection (Klangregie) for

    "Ricercare una Melodia" by Jonathan Harvey
    "Sequenza X" by Luciano Berio
    "Metallics" by Yan Maresz

  • Sat, 04 Feb 2017
    WIReless

    20:00 at Tonhalle Düsseldorf, Ehrenhof 1

    www.tonhalle.de

    Electroacoustic Work for the
    Social Media Piano Recital
    with Martin Tchiba, piano

  • Sat, 28 Jan 2017
    Master concert Violin

    19:00 at Neue Aula, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    entry free

    "Black Angels" by George Crumb (Klangregie)

  • Wed, 25 Jan 2017
    Frische Klänge

    19:30 at Kleiner Konzertsaak der Folkwang UdK, Duisburg

    tickets: folkwang-uni

    sound projection (Klangregie) for "Black Angels" by George Crumb

  • Fri, 06 Jan 2017
    64 Things

    16:00 at Levontin 7, Tel Aviv

    CEME Festival

    CEME FESTIVAL CONCERT 3

    Trio Vis - Roy Amotz Flute, Ira Givol Cello, Matan Porat Piano

  • Sun, 04 Dec 2016
    CRUSH Hour VI

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    Premiere of gegenueber II with Ensemble CRUSH

    further info

  • Fri, 25 Nov 2016
    Fancy Ices

    19:30 at Museum Kurhaus Kleve, Tiergartenstr. 41, 47533 Kleve

    free entry

    Vernissage zur Ausstellung Fancy Ices und Preisverleihung des 3. Werner Deutsch Preises für Junge Kunst 2016

    Lukas Tobiassen - Elektronische Musik

  • Sat, 19 Nov 2016
    Sound - Traces - Moves

    15:30 at Orff-Institute of the University Mozarteum/Salzburg

    registration

    Together with Foteini Papadopoulou and Martin Schulte at the Symposium
    Sound – Traces – Moves. Soundtraces in Motion

    Lecture Demonstration:
    Traces of Time and Space
    in the Multimedial Dance Performance "as far as abstract objects"

    Workshop:
    Intermedial Transformation Processes during Composing, Sound Elements as Primitve Material for the Development of Movement Concepts

  • Sat, 29 Oct 2016
    Lagune

    20:00 at Essen, Kokerei Zollverein, Salzlager

    ticketinfo

    A Music Theatre for dialogues, music ensemble, images, Kamancheh & a narrator by Amen Feizabadi

    (Essen – the NOW Festival 2016 / Tehran / Berlin)

    with:

    Ensemble Crush
    Fang-Yu Shen: Inszenierung und Choreografie
    Arash Sarkohi: Dramaturgie und Text
    Amen Feizabadi: Konzeption, Komposition, Video und Text

    further info

  • Sun, 23 Oct 2016
    CRUSH Musiktheaterwerkstatt

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    working on Lagune by Amen Feizabadi

    more info

  • Sun, 25 Sep 2016
    CRUSH Hour V

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    L U F T   /   A I R

    premiere of vacuumed

    Pia Marei Hauser, Flute
    Kyusang Jeong, Clarinet

    further info

  • Fri, 09 Sep 2016
    nano#zwei

    20:00 at Essen

    exact time has to be set

    Performing a new piece of Amen Feizabadi with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Sat, 03 Sep 2016
    Platzhirsch 2016

    18:15 at Kleiner Konzertsaak der Folkwang UdK, Duisburg

    Platzhirsch Festival

    Ensemble CRUSH plays Frederic Rzewski, Thorsten Töpp, Lukas Tobiassen and others

  • Fri, 29 Jul 2016
    180 degrees festival

    20:00 at Sofia, Bulgaria

    180-degrees.org

    Premiere of my acoustic "remix" of an electronic work by Stefan Goldmann

  • Tue, 05 Jul 2016
    as far as abstract objects [Installation]

    18:00 at Thessaloniki, Greece

    -

    An installation derived from the contemporary dance theater piece by Foteini Papadopoulou

  • Wed, 08 Jun 2016
    Master Abschluss Violine

    19:30 at Folkwang UdK Essen

    free entry

    with Ensemble CRUSHs Karin Nakayama

    peforming Pierre Boulez "Anthemes II" for violin and live electronics

  • Wed, 25 May 2016
    Performance Konzert

    18:00 at Kunsthalle Düsseldorf

    t.b.a.

    performing a new version of "Dunkelheit erlischt" and premiering "Mit Form und ASMR" with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Sun, 22 May 2016
    CRUSH Hour IV

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    performance concert with strings

  • Fri, 29 Apr 2016
    Passt bisschen auf

    18:00 at Pina Bausch Theater, Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    free entry

    Concert to celebrate the 60th birthday of Prof. Günter Steinke

    premiering "Quasigyntar"

  • Sun, 17 Apr 2016
    CRUSH Hour III

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg, Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    KLAVIER     &     AKKORDEON

     

    Klavier: Marin Petrov

    Akkordeon: Slavi Grigorov

  • Sun, 13 Mar 2016
    CRUSH Hour II

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg | Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    Introducing the electroacoustic music of Ensemble CRUSHs Composer Lukas Tobiassen at EarPort in Duisburg

  • Sun, 21 Feb 2016
    CRUSH Hour I

    18:00 at EarPort Duisburg | Philosophenweg 17a

    free entry

    Introducing Ensemble CRUSH as "Ensemble in Residence" at EarPort in Duisburg

  • Fri, 19 Feb 2016
    gegenüber

    19:30 at Musikhochschule Münster, Ludgeriplatz 1

    16 € / 8 €

    playing "gegenüber" and other pieces with Ensemble CRUSH at Klangzeit

  • Thu, 18 Feb 2016
    Ensemble CRUSH in concert (3)

    20:00 at Zentralbibliothek Essen

    -

    playing "gegenüber" and other pieces with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Sat, 13 Feb 2016
    Kukeri

    20:00 at Thessaloniki (Greece)

    -

    Dates: 13.02. - 21.02.2016

    Sound for the installation from Valentina Boneva

  • Fri, 12 Feb 2016
    Opening Trier

    20:00 at Trier

    openingfestival

    AFTERNOON SUN / YOUR FACE with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Fri, 22 Jan 2016
    AFTERNOON SUN / YOUR FACE (2)

    19:30 at Köln

    unknown

    we do it again

  • Wed, 13 Jan 2016
    Concert with Nicolas Collins II

    20:00 at Loft | Köln

    free entry

    „Zwischen Laptop Marching Band, Feedback-Loops und Computer-kontrolliertem Dirigent : Musik von Nicolas Collins“

  • Sat, 09 Jan 2016
    Concert with Nicolas Collins

    20:00 at Forum Kunst & Architektur | Kopstadtplatz 12 | Essen

    € 10 / € 6

    „Zwischen Laptop Marching Band, Feedback-Loops und Computer-kontrolliertem Dirigent : Musik von Nicolas Collins“

  • Wed, 25 Nov 2015
    Der Verzauberte (3)

    20:00 at Stara Zagora, Bulgaria

    -

     

    trailer

  • Sat, 07 Nov 2015
    Science Fiction In Music

    19:30 at Christuskirche Dönhoffstr. 2, 51373 Wiesdorf

    Eintritt: 7 Euro (ermäßigt 5 Euro)

    In dieser Non-Stop-Musiknacht kann die Zuhörerin / der Zuhörer u.a. experimentelle „Musik nach Bildern“ erleben. Neben Solobeiträgen von Violine, Saxofon, Schlagzeug und Klavier (u.a. von Arvo Pärt) wird eine Improvisation „à la John Cage“ zu Gehör gebracht, bei der alle beteiligt sind. Außerdem wird  die Uraufführung der Komposition „Nah und Fern“ für Solo-Sopran mit Instrumentalsextett des Berliner Komponisten Friedemann Graef erklingen, der dabei auch selbst Saxofon spielt. Gekrönt werden die allesamt „unerhörten“ Klangaktionen von der „Devine-Symphonie“, bei der zehn Frauen auf Klangschalen und Tempelgongs spielen. Die Gesamtleitung hat Kantor Michael Kristahn.

  • Sat, 24 Oct 2015
    NOW! Prismen

    21:00 at Gasometer, Arenastraße 11, Oberhausen

    Tickets and more info: philharmonie-essen/prismen

    Ensemble Folkwang Modern and live electronics

    Thomas Neuhaus: “Tubes” for ensemble and electronics (premiere)

    Jonty Harrison: “Klang”

    Denis Smalley: “Base Metals”

    Lukas Tobiassen: “hier” for ensemble and electronics (premiere)

  • Sat, 17 Oct 2015
    CONTEMPORANEA | ACUSMATICA

    21:00 at Teatro San Giorgio - Udine

    www.taukay.it

    ACUSMATICA Musiche spazializzate in quadrifonia

    Programma:

    Gordon Delap: "Ashes to Ashes" (2013)
    Gianluca Deserti: "Tierra II" (2013-2014)
    Alberto Novello: "Le Retour Des Oiseaux" (2010)
    John Palmer: "Transient" (2008)
    César Daniel Alarcón: "Movil Home" (2007)
    Charles Nichols: "Playground" (2009)
    Lukas Tobiassen: "Seeking druses" (2009)

  • Thu, 01 Oct 2015
    EarPort Wiedereröffnung

    18:00 at Philosophenweg 17a, Duisburg

    invited guests only

    "gegenüber"

    also works by Kunsu Shim, Gerhard StäblerErik Satie und Cathy Berberian

     
    Alexandra von der Weth, Sopran
    Ensemble CRUSH
  • Sat, 26 Sep 2015
    Der Schlaf der Vernunft

    19:30 at Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    free

    Pia Marei Hausers Master Concert (Flute)

    premiere of my new Piece "Der Schlaf der Vernunft" for Flute, Clarinet, Accordeon and Live Electronics

  • Sun, 23 Aug 2015
    PARKMUSIK Neue Ho(e)rizonte

    11:00 at somewhere in Rheinland-Pfalz

    weitere Infos

    “Brücken spinnen – Von einer Welt zur anderen”
    So, 23. August 11:00 Uhr in Bad Kreuznach

    Vier junge koreanische Komponisten:
    Uraufführungen von Sukju Na, Hannah Hanbiel Choi, Saehoon Chung, Uikyung Lee

    Traditionelle koreanische Trommelmusik und Tanz spinnen die Brücke zum kulturellen Hintergrund des koreanisch-deutschen Komponisten Isang Yun. Er is Ausgangspunkt für das Programm des Festivals, das in Natur und historischem Klostergut präsentiert wird. Als Opfer in einem Spionage- und Entführungsfall erregte er international Aufsehen.
    Eigens für das Festival geschriebene Werke junger koreanischer Komponisten und Gespräche mit dem Publikum sind die Brücke ins Heute. Installationen und Bilder von Susanna Neunast bilden die Brücke von Kunst zu Musik. Der KlangGang durch die Blumen überwucherte Trombach-Aue steht als Brücke in eine andere Welt.

  • Sun, 16 Aug 2015
    Platzhirsch 2015

    15:45 at Dellplatz, Duisburg

    Platzhirsch Festival

    Am Sonntag, 16. August um 15:45 Uhr spielt das Ensemble beim Duisburger Platzhirsch Festival.

    Programm:

    Lukas Tobiassen – “gegenüber” (2015)
    für Ensemble und Live-Elektronik

    Toshi Ishiyanagi – “Before the darkness appears” (1981)
    für Akkordeon und Klarinette

    Lukas Tobiassen – “Gleißen” (2015)
    für Ensemble und Live-Elektronik

    Jaehyuck Choi – Self Portrait IV (2014)
    für Ensemble

    Thorsten Töpp – “Musik für Charlotte Salomon” (2015)
    für Ensemble und Elektronik

  • Thu, 09 Jul 2015
    Konzert der Kompositionsklassen

    19:30 at Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    5€, 3€ ermäßigt

    playing "100% Direktsound"

  • Mon, 06 Jul 2015
    AFTERNOON SUN / YOUR FACE

    18:00 at Kunstakademie Düsseldorf, Eiskellerstraße 1, 40213 Düsseldorf

    Free entry

    Ensemble Crush on stage - almost live!

    Don't miss it.

  • Sun, 28 Jun 2015
    ES WIRD SOGAR SCHÖN

    17:00 at Viehoferstr. 36, 45127 Essen

    Free entry!

    More info at http://eswirdsogarschoen.tumblr.com/

  • Tue, 23 Jun 2015
    Parksounds 2015

    20:00 at Stadtgarten der Philharmonie Essen

    free

    -> more info

  • Sat, 13 Jun 2015
    Bachelor Concert

    20:00 at Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    free entry

    Bachelor concert in Composition with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Fri, 29 May 2015
    as far as abstract objects

    20:00 at Fabrik Heeder, Virchowstr. 130, Krefeld

    Kulturbuero Krefeld

    abstractobjects.blogspot.de

  • Sun, 17 May 2015
    Stromspiesser

    15:00 at Erste Weberstraße 15, 45127 Essen

    pay what you want

    "warum hier" with Ensemble CRUSH at the first Stromspiesser concert

  • Wed, 29 Apr 2015
    Plätze. Dächer. Leute. Wege.

    20:00 at Theater am Alten Markt, Bielefeld

    theater-bielefeld

    als Klangregisseur bei "Plätze. Dächer. Leute. Wege."

    Musiktheater für ein utopisches Bielefeld
    für 2 Stimmen, Schauspieler, Performer, Kammerensemble und Elektronik.
    Texte/Collagen: Ivan Bazak, Katharina Ortmann Dauer: ca. 70'

  • Sat, 28 Mar 2015
    Der Verzauberte (2)

    11:00 at Ruse, Bulgaria

    -

     

    trailer

  • Sun, 15 Mar 2015
    Der Verzauberte (1)

    20:00 at Plovdiv, Bulgaria

    -

     

    trailer

  • Sun, 08 Feb 2015
    unum duae tria quattuor

    18:00 at Folkwang Universität Der Künste, Standort Duisburg

    free

    Masterprojekt von Slavi Grigorov

  • Fri, 06 Feb 2015
    Nähte der Luft

    20:30 at Angela Merici Gymnasium

    openingfestival

    premiered "Dunkelheit erlischt" with Ensemble CRUSH

  • Thu, 22 Jan 2015
    KLANGSINNIG

    20:00 at Zentralbibliothek Essen

    www.essen.de

    ein Konzertabend in der Zentralbibliothek Essen

  • Mon, 23 Jun 2014
    Die ultimative Annularfusion des Exponats mit seinem Käfig

    19:30 at Folkwang UdK, Klemensborn 39, Essen

    5€, 3€ ermäßigt

    Konzert mit Ensemble CRUSH im Rahmen der Folkwang Woche Neue Musik

  • Wed, 10 Jul 2013
    Musik der Zukunft

    19:30 at Louise Albertz Halle, Oberhausen

    www.kultiversum.de

    Im Rahmen der Reihe "Musik der Zukunft" der Internationalen Sinfoniekonzerte Oberhausen wird das Orchesterwerk "Verdure" des Folkwang-Studenten Lukas Tobiassen (Komposition, Klasse Prof. Günter Steinke) am kommenden Mittwoch, 10. Juli, uraufgeführt. Es spielen die Bochumer Sinfoniker unter der Leitung von Oliver Leo Schmidt, Professor für Dirigieren an der Folkwang Universität der Künste.

    Tobiassen wurde nach einem hochschulinternen Auswahlverfahren nach Oberhausen entsandt. „Interessiert hat mich bei diesen fliessenden Prozess der Klangentwicklung vor allem der Moment, wenn eine Ebene zu etwas anderem wird, wo sich also Qualitätssprünge in der Wahrnehmung ereignen.“, sagt er zu seinem Orchesterwerk.

    Bei dem Konzert in der Luise Albertz Halle Oberhausen (Düppelstr. 1) werden außerdem Stücke von Schumann, Elgar und Schostakowitsch gespielt. Solist ist Michael Preuß (Cello) von der Musikhochschule Frankfurt. Beginn ist um 19.30 Uhr. Karten sind an den bekannten Vorverkaufsstellen oder an der Abendkasse erhältlich.

  • Sun, 07 Oct 2012
    Elektronisches Konzert

    20:00 at Staatstheater Wiesbaden - Foyer Großes Haus

    www.livekritik.de

    Kompositionen von Dirk Reith, Lukas Tobiassen, Roman Pfeifer, Thomas Neuhaus, Jan Baumgart, Christiane Strothmann und Benedikt ter Braak

  • Sun, 03 Apr 2011
    Discussion Concert

    20:00 at Royal Conservatoire, The Hague (Netherlands)

    -

    played "Transire"

  • Thu, 21 Oct 2010
    Shenyang Conservatory of Music

    20:00 at Shenyang, China

    -

    seeking-druses